Robert L. Lincourt v. The Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Petitioner contends that this finding of increased exposure to carcinogens by firefighters, in conjunction with the language in § 45-19.1-3—providing that a firefighter is eligible “to receive an occupational cancer disability [pension]” if he or she “is unable to perform his or her duties in the fire department by reason of a disabling occupational cancer which develops or manifests 9 itself during a period while the fire fighter is in the service of the department”— compels the conclusion that Petitioner is entitled to a disability pension. Here, the Subcommittee concluded that while the Petitioner was diagnosed with kidney cancer while employed as a firefighter, there was no “causal relationship between Lincourt’s cancer and his job” as a firefighter.