Robert L. Lincourt v. The Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] Furthermore, in order to prevail on his claim, Petitioner must establish “that the cancer aris[es] out of employment as a firefighter. The evidence does not support such a causal relationship.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Petitioner seemingly argues that when a firefighter is diagnosed with a cancer that could have been caused by occupational exposure to carcinogens, there is a presumption that the cancer is “occupational.” The Town of North Providence participates in the ERSRI system and therefore is subject to the statute Petitioner is seeking to invoke. Sec. 45-19.1-1 entitled “Cancer Benefits for Fire Fighters.” However, when our Legislature has sought to create a presumption, it has done so explicitly. See G.L. 1956 § 9-1-50(a) (“Failure to make payment [of insurance claim] within thirty (30) days shall raise a presumption that failure to do so was a willful and wanton disregard for the rights of the claimant.”); G.L. 1956 § 11-9-1.2 (“[When a] physician is of the opinion, based upon a reasonable medical certainty, that any person depicted in it is under the age of eighteen (18) years, then there shall be created a rebuttable presumption of that fact.”); G.L. 1956 § 31-51-5(a) (“The registered owner of