Robert L. Lincourt v. The Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] There shall be a rebuttable presumption 10 that the registered owner of the vehicle that is photographed pursuant to this chapter was operating the vehicle.”). Conversely, the Legislature did not prescribe a presumption that a firefighter diagnosed with cancer shall be presumed to suffer “occupational cancer” for purposes of §§ 45-19.1-1, et seq. In fact, § 45-19.1-2(d) defines “Occupational cancer” as “cancer arising out of his or her employment as a fire fighter, due to injury from exposures to smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances while in the performance of active duty in the fire department.” Application of the plain meaning of the statute is that “cancer arising out of” employment denotes that the Legislature intended to provide a remedy for firefighters diagnosed with cancer that was in some way caused by occupational hazards. See Unistrut Corp. v.