Robert L. Lincourt v. The Employees' Retirement System of Rhode Island, et al., C.A.
[…] However, “‘questions of law—including statutory interpretation—are reviewed de 8 novo”’ by this Court when reviewing the decision of an agency. McAninch v. State of R.I. Dep’t of Labor and Training, 64 A.3d 84, 86 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Iselin v. Ret. Bd. of the Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of R.I., 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008)). III Analysis Petitioner contends on appeal that the Board erred in failing to properly apply a statute enacted in 1986 that governs the determination of disability for firefighters. The Court notes that § 45-19.1-1, entitled “Cancer Benefits for Fire Fighters,” provides that employment as a firefighter entails exposure to hazards that are not typically encountered in other occupations. The Legislature specifically found: “(1) Fire fighters are required to work in the midst of, and are subject to, smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances; “(2) Fire fighters are continually exposed to a vast and expanding field of hazardous substances through hazardous waste sites and the transportation of those substances; “(3) Fire fighters are constantly entering uncontrolled environments to save lives and reduce property damage and are