Eleni Fidas v. Town of Coventry Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] Ex. C, Coventry Zoning Board of Review Dimensional Variance Decision 2, July 29, 2014. 1 Applicant did not request a location at a specific area of the front yard, leaving it open to the Board to allow a dumpster where presently located. 3 Plaintiff filed her complaint and appeal on August 12, 2014. She alleged that there was no legal or factual basis for the decision of the Zoning Board, and the Zoning Board, in fact, had not been presented with any evidence to support its findings. II Standard of Review Pursuant to § 45-24-69, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to review zoning board decisions. The statute provides as follows: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 45-24-69(d). The Superior Court must “examine the whole record to determine whether the findings of the zoning board were supported by substantial evidence.” Lloyd v. Zoning Bd. of Review for City of Newport, 62 A.3d 1078, 1083 (R.I. 2013) (citing Apostolou v.