Eleni Fidas v. Town of Coventry Zoning Board of Review, et al., C.A.
[…] Finally, § 45-24-41(e)(2) requires: “that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience.” Our Supreme Court has held that a property owner seeking a dimensional variance is entitled to relief where “the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience, which means that there is no other