Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] In either case, the contract shall not exceed the term of five (5) years. An unfair labor practice charge may be complained of by either the employer’s representative or the bargaining agent to the state labor relations board which shall deal with the complaint in the manner provided in chapter 7 of this title.” Sec. 28-9.1-6 (emphasis added).11 11 Under § 28-9.1-3(1), “‘Corporate authorities’ means the proper officials within any city or town whose duty or duties it is to establish the wages, salaries, rates of pay, hours, working conditions, and other terms and conditions of employment of fire fighters, whether they are the mayor, city manager, town manager, town administrator, city council, town council, director of personnel, personnel board or 16 As our Supreme Court has stated recently, when an Act of the General Assembly derogates the common law, the Court must “strictly construe its language.” O’Connell v.