Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] The DOR may also, “without cause, remove the receiver and appoint a successor, or terminate the receivership” at any time. Id. Once appointed, the receiver has extensive power. See § 45-9-7(b); see also §§ 45-9-18, 45-9-20.5 At the same time, our Supreme Court has explained that “[a]lthough the powers of the receiver are broad and sweeping, they nonetheless are contained and channeled . . . .” Moreau v. Flanders, 15 A.3d 565, 577 (R.I. 2011). The powers granted to a receiver appointed under § 45-9-7 can be more precisely described as follows: “(1) All powers of the fiscal overseer and budget commission under §§ 45-9-2 and 45-9-6. Such powers shall remain through the period of any receivership; “(2) The power to exercise any function or power of any municipal or fire district officer or employee, board, authority or commission, whether elected or otherwise relating to or impacting the fiscal stability of the city, town, or fire district including, without limitation, school and zoning matters; and “(3) The power to file a petition in the name of the city, town, or fire district under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code, and to act on the city’s, town’s, or fire district’s behalf in any such proceeding.” Sec. 45-9-7(b).