Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] Sec. 45-9-7(b). By incorporation, the receiver also has the power to “[r]eview all proposed contracts and obligations.” See §§ 45-9-3(d)(6), 45-9-7(b). In addition, the receiver has the power to approve collective bargaining agreements entered into by a fire district. See § 45-9-9. Under § 45-9-9, 5 Under § 45-9-18, “[t]he receiver shall [also] be entitled to exercise all powers under the general laws, this chapter, the state constitution, any special act, any charter provision or ordinance that any elected official or any body of the city, town, or fire district may exercise, acting separately or jointly; provided, however, that with respect to any such exercise of powers by the receiver, the elected officials or the body shall not rescind, nor take any action contrary to, such action by the receiver so long as the receivership continues to exist.” “In the event a receiver is appointed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, powers of the fire district governing body or powers of the city or town council exercisable by resolution or ordinance shall be exercised by order of the receiver.”