Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] See Mark A. Cody, Creditor’s Rights in Chapter 9 Bankruptcy, in Representing Creditors in Chapter 9 Municipal Bankruptcy: Leading Lawyers on Navigating the Chapter 9 Filing Process, Counseling Municipalities, and Analyzing Recent Trends and Cases, available at 2014 WL 4785319, at *7 (2014). “Therefore, as a general matter, a Chapter 9 debtor will not file retention or fee applications with the court.” Id. Moreover, the powers of a Bankruptcy Court under a Chapter 9 case are significantly curtailed by § 904, which provides: “Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with-“(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; “(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or “(3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any incomeproducing property.” Section 904 has been described as “a keystone in the constitutional arch between federal bankruptcy power and state sovereignty.” In re City of Stockton, Cal., 486 B.R. 194, 198 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2013).