Girard Bouchard, et al. v. Central Coventry Fire District, C.A.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 901(a); Moran v. City of Cent. Falls, 475 B.R. 323, 332 n.11 (D.R.I. 2012). Section 365(a) provides: “(a) Except as provided in sections 765 and 766 of this title and in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the trustee, subject to the court’s approval, may assume or reject any executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor.” “This language by its terms includes all executory contracts except those expressly exempted . . . .” N.L.R.B. v. 7 The Union also cites to 11 U.S.C. § 903 to provide support for the proposition that the Bankruptcy Court’s power in this case was limited. Section 903 states: “This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise, but-“(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and “(2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition.”