Henry Tarbox and Mary Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review for the Town of Jamestown, C.A.
[…] A fresh review of the record and law makes clear that the Zoning Board’s Decision was not only arbitrary, capricious, and clearly erroneous, but also unreasonable; the Decision had no basis in fact and was not supported by the law. See Krikorian, 606 A.2d at 675. As such, it cannot be said that the Zoning Board was substantially justified in its initial position. 2. Position in the Proceedings A plain reading of § 42-92-2(7) makes clear that the substantial justification test is a twopart, inclusive test. See § 42-92-2(7) (stating that “the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency’s position in the proceedings” must have a “reasonable basis in law and fact”) (emphasis added).