Henry Tarbox and Mary Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review for the Town of Jamestown, C.A.
[…] U.S. v. Cacho-Bonilla, 206 F. Supp. 2d 204, 207 (D.P.R. 2002) (citation omitted). The Act does not, however, create an automatic right to fee shifting. “If the government can demonstrate that its position was substantially justified or that unusual circumstances existed which would make an award unjust, then the fee tree does not flower, 4 notwithstanding that the applicant is a prevailing party within the meaning of the statute.” Sierra Club v. Sec’y of Army, 820 F.2d 513, 517 (1st Cir. 1987). In the instant matter, the operative provision is § 42-92-3, which states in pertinent part: “Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if he or she finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at his or her discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be made at the conclusion of any adjudicatory proceeding, including, but not limited to, conclusions by a decision, an informal disposition, or termination of the proceeding by the agency. The decision of the adjudicatory officer under this chapter shall be made a part of the record and shall include written findings and conclusions. No other agency official may review the award.” Sec. 42-92-3(a). Pursuant to § 42-92-3, the Zoning Board must demonstrate that it was substantially justified in the actions leading to the proceeding and in the proceedings themselves; otherwise, Plaintiffs are entitled to the reasonable litigation expenses incurred.