Henry Tarbox and Mary Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review for the Town of Jamestown, C.A.
[…] The argument being that the Act’s purpose—to protect litigants against the arbitrary and capricious actions of the government—would be undermined if those same government actors were assessed fees for actions that may have been substantially justified. See Goldhaber v. Foley, 698 F.2d 193, 194-95 (3rd Cir. 1983). Though noted, this Court declines to adopt that view, and instead elects to treat the “case as an inclusive whole, rather than as atomized line-items.” Commissioner, I.N.S. v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 162 (1990) (citation omitted). Instead, the Court reads § 42-92-2(7) plainly and concludes that in order to preclude the award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party, the government must demonstrate that both “the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency’s position in the proceedings, [had] a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Sec. 42-92-2(7). 8 At the time this lawsuit was commenced, the statutory rate set forth in § 42-92-2 was $125 per hour. In 2016, the legislature increased the rate to $150. See § 42-92-2(6)(i) (stating that “[t]he award of attorney’s fees may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per hour, unless the court determines that special factors justify a higher fee”). Plaintiffs, however, initiated their pursuit of fees prior to the 2016 amendment, and thus seek to recover 490.7 hours at the rate of 10 invoices for the hours expended and the costs incurred, as well as the affidavits of Attorney Turner C. Scott (Plaintiffs’ Expert).