Henry Tarbox and Mary Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review for the Town of Jamestown, C.A.
[…] See id. at ¶ 15. After a series of continuances and chambers conferences on the matter, Plaintiffs’ Motion was heard on March 30, 2017. II Standard of Review Rhode Island “adheres to the ‘American rule’ that litigants generally are responsible for their own attorneys’ fees and costs. . . However, attorneys’ fees may be appropriately awarded, at limited to, injunctive and other relief; or to initiate criminal proceedings. This shall include contract boards of appeal, tax proceedings, and employment security administrative proceedings.” Sec. 42-92-2(3). 3 Pursuant to the Act, “[a]djudicatory proceedings” means “any proceeding conducted by, or on behalf of, the state, administratively or quasi-judicially, which may result in the loss of benefits; the imposition of a fine; the adjustment of a tax assessment; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or permit; or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the activities of a party. Any agency charged by statute with investigating complaints shall be deemed to have substantial justification for the investigation and for the proceedings subsequent to the investigation.” Sec. 42-92-2(2). 3 the discretion of the trial justice, given proper contractual or statutory authorization.” Pearson v. Pearson, 11 A.3d 103, 108-09 (R.I. 2011) (internal quotations and citations omitted).