Henry Tarbox and Mary Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review for the Town of Jamestown, C.A.
[…] Baker, 891 F.2d 7, 13 (1st Cir. 1989)). “Conversely, that the government succeeded at some stage of the litigation does not by itself prove the requisite level of justification.” Id. (citing Dantran, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 246 F.3d 36, 40 (1st Cir. 2001)). Instead, the Court makes an independent inquiry into the merits of the agency’s position. See id.; Sierra Club, 820 F.2d at 513. This second inquiry is necessary because the standard for awarding reasonable litigation expenses—substantial justification—is separate and distinct from the grounds articulated in G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69(d) for reversing a zoning board’s decision. 5 6 5 Pursuant to § 45-24-69(d), the Superior Court may: “[A]ffirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,