M.M. v. R.H. (memorandum)
[…] The notes of testimony do reflect that Mother showed photographs that were on her cell phone in court. See N.T., 8/24/2016, at 13–15. -8- J-A09009-17 (citation omitted)). We defer to the credibility determinations of the trial court as to witnesses who appeared before it. Raker v. Raker, 847 A.2d 720, 724 (Pa. Super. 2004) (quoting Fonner v. Fonner, 731 A.2d 160, 161 (Pa. Super. 1999)). Section 6107(a) of the PFA Act provides “the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a). “The preponderance of evidence standard is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence.” Ferri v. Ferri, 854 A.2d 600, 603 (Pa. Super. 2004).