In Re: Application by Nonprofit Corporation Trustees to Compel Inspection of Corporate Information ~ Appeal of: E.B. Brown, III, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Section 1512 of the Business Corporation Law of 1988, 15 Pa. C.S. §1512, which applies to “domestic” corporations, is identical to Section 5512. The comment to Section 1512 states: The cross reference in subsection (c) to 42 Pa. C.S. §2503(7) is a reminder that denial by a corporation of a director’s right to information may justify awarding counsel fees to the director if it is necessary to seek an order of court compelling inspection. 15 Pa. C.S. §1512, Committee Comment (2001) (emphasis added). 6 Section 2503(7) states: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: *** (7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter. 42 Pa. C.S. §2503(7). 8 corporation they serve. The University contends, likewise, that the bylaws provide for indemnification only where the trustees are defendants in litigation arising from their service on the Board.