In Re: Application by Nonprofit Corporation Trustees to Compel Inspection of Corporate Information ~ Appeal of: E.B. Brown, III, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] Its order included a provision that Trustees could discuss information marked confidential or privileged only in executive sessions of the Board or in communications with the University’s legal counsel. The trial court denied Trustees’ request for attorneys’ fees and ordered the parties to pay their own counsel fees and costs. 5 Trustees filed a motion for reconsideration of that part of the trial court’s order denying their request for attorney’s fees. Trustees argued that Section 5512(b) and (c) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law entitled them to attorneys’ fees. Section 5512 states, in relevant part, as follows: (b) Proceedings for the enforcement of inspection by a director.--If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection or obtain or provide information sought by a director or attorney or other agent acting for the director pursuant to subsection (a) or does not reply to the request within two business days after the request has been made, the director may apply to the court for an order to compel the inspection or the obtaining or providing of the information. The court shall summarily order the corporation to permit the requested inspection or to obtain the information unless the corporation establishes that the information to be obtained by the exercise of the right is not reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director or that the director or the attorney or agent of the director is likely to use the information in a manner that would violate the duty of the director to the corporation. The order of the court may contain provisions protecting the corporation from undue burden or expense and prohibiting the director from using the information in a manner that would violate the duty of the director to the corporation. (c) Cross references.--See sections 107 (relating to form of records), 5508 (relating to corporate records; inspection by members) and 42 Pa.C.S. §2503(7) (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees). 15 Pa. C.S. §5512(b), (c) (emphasis added). Trustees argued that the cross- reference to counsel fees authorized by Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §2503(7), signals that a corporation should expect to shoulder the director’s cost of having to pursue a petition to compel the production of documents.