In Re: Application by Nonprofit Corporation Trustees to Compel Inspection of Corporate Information ~ Appeal of: E.B. Brown, III, et al. (complete opinion)
[…] C.S. §§5101-5997. 2 Source Materials. Instead, on October 28, 2014, the Board adopted a resolution that a reevaluation of the Freeh Report was not in the University’s interest. On April 20, 2015, Trustees filed a petition against the University to compel the production of the Freeh Source Materials. Section 5512(b) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law, 15 Pa. C.S. §5512(b), authorizes a director of a corporation to compel the corporation to produce corporate records.2 Trustees’ petition was filed under authority of Section 5512(a) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law, which states as follows: (a) General rule.--To the extent reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the director, including those arising from service as a member of a committee of the board of directors, a director of a nonprofit corporation is entitled: (1) in person or by any attorney or other agent, at any reasonable time, to inspect and copy corporate books, records and documents and, in addition, to inspect, and receive information regarding, the assets, liabilities and operations of the corporation and any subsidiaries of the corporation incorporated or otherwise organized or created under the laws of this Commonwealth that are controlled directly or indirectly by the corporation; and (2) to demand that the corporation exercise whatever rights it may have to obtain information regarding any other subsidiaries of the corporation. 15 Pa. C.S. §5512(a) (emphasis added).