R.A.J. Smith v. City of Philadelphia (majority)
[…] Smith owns the cars in question is a central factor to the deprivation of his property. Accordingly, a meaningful hearing on this question is required. Common pleas therefore correctly determined that Mr. Smith should be afforded a meaningful opportunity to present his defense. However, common pleas did not correctly provide Mr. Smith with that opportunity. Common pleas noted in its opinion that its review was hampered by BAA’s decision to not provide common pleas with findings of fact or conclusions of law. (Op. at 5); see Section 555 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 555 (“[a]ll adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication . . . ”). The issue raised by Mr. Smith’s appeal was whether Mr. Smith was, in light of his alleged identity theft, the actual registered owner of the vehicles and thus liable for the parking tickets and penalties.