R.A.J. Smith v. City of Philadelphia (majority)
[…] Pa. Bankers Ass’n v. Pa. Dep’t of Banking, 956 A.2d 956, 965 (Pa. 2008) (emphasis added). “The key factor in determining whether procedural due process is denied is whether the party asserting the denial of due process suffered demonstrable prejudice.” City of Phila. v. Urban Mkt. Dev., Inc., 48 A.3d 520, 522 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Due process not only requires an opportunity to be heard, but also that the opportunity is provided “at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976). The constitutional requirements of due process are mirrored in Section 553 of the Local Agency Law, which provides: “No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 553.14 14 Whether a hearing and notice is required under Section 553 of the Local Agency Law “depends on whether a local agency’s actions constitute an adjudication.” Guthrie v. Borough of Wilkinsburg, 478 A.2d 1279, 1281 (Pa. 1984).