T. Harris v. Housing Authority of the City of Pittsburgh (majority)
[…] The criminal activity obligation states: The members of the household may not engage in drug-related criminal activity . . . . 24 C.F.R. §982.551(l). A local authority may terminate the Section 8 benefits of any participant [i]f the family violates any family obligations under the program[,] or for criminal activity by a household member . . . . 24 C.F.R. §§982.552(c)(i), 982.553(c). A hearing is required to determine whether a participant has violated any of his or her obligations. Regarding hearing procedures, Section 554 of Pennsylvania s Local Agency Law provides: Local agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. 2 Pa.