Z.Y. Hayes v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] In doing so, the Board affirmed the Referee s determination that Claimant s appeal was untimely and, therefore, had to be dismissed under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 Because Claimant has failed to preserve any issues on appeal, we affirm. 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) provides in relevant part: Unless the claimant or last employer ¦ files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department ¦ within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth (Footnote continued on the next page . . .) Claimant was employed by Resources for Human Development (Employer) until she resigned on December 17, 2009. Claimant sought unemployment compensation benefits, but the Erie UC Service Center ruled her ineligible under Section 402(b) of the Law2 because