C. Stuckley, et al. v. ZHB of Newtown Twp., et al. v. Toll Brothers, Inc., et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Zoning Hearing Board, 994 A.2d 1185, 1192 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). 5 appellant remaining in the action.5,6 Thus, the trial court did not err in concluding that Neighbors could continue to exercise their hearing rights after Holt withdrew. We next address the Toll Brothers argument that the trial court s order is moot due to the repeal and reenactment of the FCO Ordinance.7 In this regard, section 1962 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides: Whenever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation. All 5 Toll Brothers suggests that Frank v. Mobil Oil Corporation, 296 A.2d 300 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1973), supports its position. We disagree. In that case, individuals who signed a petition and volunteered to testify as witnesses at the hearing argued that such actions gave them party status.