Armstrong School District v. Armstrong County Board of Elections (Majority Opinion)
[…] In response, the School Board adopted a desire resolution pursuant to Section 8041(a) of the Local Government Unit Debt Act (Debt Act)1 to place the following referendum question on the May 17, 2011 primary election ballot: Shall debt in the combined sum of One Hundred Fifty Five ($155,000,000) Million Dollars for the purpose of financing the construction of (i) a new comprehensive junior/senior high school building, and (ii) an Elderton K-6 building be authorized to be incurred as, or (as appropriate) transferred from nonelectoral debt to, debt approved by the electors? 1 53 Pa. C.S. §8041(a). That section provides as follows: Whenever the governing body of any local government unit shall determine that it is advisable to make an increase in the debt of the local government unit with the assent of the electors, or to obtain the assent of the electors to transfer any debt previously incurred without the approval of the electors to electoral debt, it shall adopt a resolution signifying that determination, calling an election for the purpose of obtaining the assent and approving the content and substantial form of notice of election. 2 The District submitted the desire resolution to the Board of Elections. While the Board of Elections found the resolution to be proper in form, it denied the District s request to place the referendum question on the ballot because, inter alia, the resolution did not state that the District deemed it advisable to make an increase in the debt or to transfer nonelectoral debt to electoral debt; the proposed question did not satisfy the stated purpose of the resolution; and none of the School Board directors had actually proposed borrowing $155,000,000 or constructing a centralized school.