Armstrong School District v. Armstrong County Board of Elections (Majority Opinion)
[…] Hempfield School District v. Election Board of Lancaster County, 574 A.2d 1190 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990). The only time the Board of Elections is even mentioned in the Debt Act is in Section 8043, which states: (a) Certification of resolution and question. The governing body, at least 45 days before any election called pursuant to section 8041 (relating to desire resolution and expense of certain elections) shall cause to be certified to the county board of elections of each county in which the election is to be held a copy of the desire resolution and the form of the question to be submitted to the electors. 53 Pa. C.S. §8043(a).