C.W. v. DPW (majority)
[…] C.W. was named as one of the alleged perpetrators. C.W. appealed the indicated report to the Bureau.2 The Bureau held a hearing on August 11, 2010, at which testimony was taken and exhibits were submitted. Following receipt of C.W. s subsequent conviction for endangering the welfare of a child, which involved the same child and the same incident, the indicated report was amended to a founded report.3 On November 16, 2010, the ALJ issued on C.W. a rule to show cause why her appeal should not be dismissed. 1 Section 6303(a) of the CPSL, as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a), defines an indicated report is as: A child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or the [DPW] determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the following: (1) Available medical evidence. (2) The child protective service investigation. (3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator. 2 The investigative report initially named C.W. s parents, W.W. and E.W. as additional perpetrators. W.W. and E.W. also appealed the indicated report. The appeal of W.W. and E.W. was granted and the indicated report was expunged. 3 Section 6303(a) of the CPSL, defines a founded report as: A child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if there has been any judicial adjudication based on a finding that a child who is a subject of the report has been abused, including the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt to a criminal charge involving the same factual circumstances involved in the allegation of child abuse. 2 C.W. requested that the Bureau stay proceedings pending the outcome of her appeal of the criminal conviction before the Superior Court. The ALJ, relying upon L.C. v. Department of Public Welfare, 892 A.2d 1040 (Pa.