Miller Wagman, Inc. v. WCAB (Hostler) (majority)
[…] For nine years, Claimant chose to work for Employer knowing that he would have wages for four to six months a year and with a layoff the rest of the time. After a layoff in September 2007, Employer informed Claimant that he would be contacted when more work became available. The employment relationship was maintained and accordingly Section 309(d) must govern the calculation of his AWW. Last, Employer contends that the Board erred when it affirmed the WCJ s finding that the Employer presented an unreasonable contest. Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §996(a)8, provides: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. 8 This Section was added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25. 10 An employer s contest is reasonable if the contest was brought to resolve a genuinely disputed issue, not merely to harass the claimant. Dworek v. Workmen s Compensation Appeal Board (Ragnar Benson, Inc.), 646 A.2d 713 (Pa.