J. Atwell v. PennDOT (Majority Opinion)
[…] The burden of proof then shifted to Atwell to prove she maintained financial responsibility continuously on the vehicle as required by Section 1786(a) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(a), or that her status as owner falls within one of the three statutorily defined defenses outlined in Section 1786(d)(2)(i-iii) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(2)(i-iii).4 3 Section 1377(b)(2) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1377(b)(2), provides: (b) DOCUMENTATION ¦. (2) In a proceeding relating to the suspension of the registration of a motor vehicle imposed under section 1786 (relating to required financial responsibility), the department s certification of its receipt of documents or electronic transmission from an insurance company informing the department that the person s coverage has lapsed, been canceled or terminated shall also constitute prima facie proof that the lapse, cancellation or termination of the policy of insurance described in the electronic transmission was effective under the laws of this Commonwealth. 4 The three statutorily defined defenses set forth in Section 1786(d)(2)(i-iii) of the Code, 75 Pa.