T. Burgos v. City of Philadelphia, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] He also contends the City had a duty to properly barricade or warn citizens of the defective condition, or follow up with the homeowner to ensure repairs were made. Finally, Burgos argues that the City is responsible for making repairs on streets located within City limits, even State highways, which are caused by underground utilities, including defective sewer lines. Burgos Brief at 21. Burgos raised no issue on appeal pertaining to the Streets exception. The Utility Service Facilities exception to immunity under Section 8542(b)(5) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.S.C. §8542(b)(5), provides: Utility services facilities A dangerous condition of the facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas or electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-ofway, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. (emphasis added). This Court has held that the City will not be held liable under the Utility Service Facilities exception for a defect of a privately owned utility facility. In Jackson v. City of Philadelphia, 782 A.2d 1115 (Pa.