The Summit School, Inc., t/d/b/a Summit Academy v. PA Dept. of Ed (complete opinion)
[…] The Academy maintains that [w]ithout the declaration the Academy seeks, the [Academy] will be unjustly and illegally forced to continue to 4 bear educational expenses for non[-]resident students that by law are to be paid by the [Department]. (Compl. ¶ 35.) The Department filed preliminary objections to the Academy s Complaint on the basis that: (1) the Academy lacks standing under Sections 1308 and 1309 of the School Code, 24 P.S. §13-1308 and 13-1309,5 because those provisions state 5 Section 1308 provides, in relevant part: The tuition of such inmates as are included in the sworn statement to the board of school directors shall be paid by the district of residence of the inmates upon receipt of a bill from the district in which the institution is located setting forth the names, ages and tuition charges of the inmates. The district so charged with tuition may file an appeal with the Secretary . . . in which it shall be the complainant and the district in which the institution is located the respondent. The decision of the Secretary . . . as to which of said parties is responsible for tuition, shall be final. 24 P.S. § 13-1308. Section 1309 states, in pertinent part: (a) The cost of tuition in such cases shall be fixed as is now provided by law for tuition costs in other cases, except in the following circumstances: (1) Where, for the accommodation of such children, it shall be necessary to provide a separate school or to erect additional school buildings, the charge for tuition for such children may include a proportionate cost of the operating expenses, rental, and interest on any investment required to be made in erecting such new school buildings. (2) When a child who is an inmate of an institution is a child with exceptionalities, the district in which the institution is located may charge the district of residence, and the district of residence shall pay a special education charge in addition to the applicable tuition charge. . . . (b) For students who the Secretary . . . has determined are legal residents of Pennsylvania without fixed districts of residence, the tuition