The Summit School, Inc., t/d/b/a Summit Academy v. PA Dept. of Ed (complete opinion)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 9.) Pursuant to Section 1306(a) of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1306(a) (requiring that a school district (host school district) in which an institution for the care or training of orphans or other children, [to] permit any children who are inmates of such homes, but not legal residents in such district, to attend the public schools in said district, either with or without charge for tuition ),4 the District is required to 2 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended. 3 The Agreement is attached to the Complaint as Exhibit A. (Compl. ¶ 8, Ex. A.) 4 Specifically, Section 1306(a) provides: (a) The board of school directors of any school district in which there is located any orphan asylum, home for the friendless, children's home, or other 2 permit non-resident Academy students to attend the District s schools. (Compl. ¶ 10.) According to a Department Circular, the Department permits a host school district, like the District, to contract with another educational entity to provide for the education of students at the institution and allows the host school district to finance that contract by charging the non-resident school district [(home school district)] the tuition rate as determined by Section 2561 of the School Code. (Compl. ¶¶ 12, 14-15, Ex. B.) Section 2561 sets forth the method by which tuition charges are calculated. (Compl.¶ 16.) Pursuant to Section 2564 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 25-2564, the Department is authorized to deduct any monies due and owing from the student s [home] school district and pay such monies over to the district entitled thereto. (Comp. ¶¶ 18, 29.) In 2001 and 2002, the District billed the non-resident school districts, i.e., the districts in which the Academy s students would have attended had they not been adjudicated delinquent, the 150% tuition rate. (Compl. ¶ 19.) On behalf of institution for the care or training of orphans or other children, shall permit any children who are inmates of such homes, but not legal residents in such district, to attend the public schools in said district, either with or without charge for tuition, textbooks, or school supplies, as the directors of the district in which such institution is located may determine. When any home or institution having for its purpose the care and training of children and having non-resident children under its care, is located in more than one school district, educational facilities may be provided by either district as though the institution were located wholly in that district.