The Summit School, Inc., t/d/b/a Summit Academy v. PA Dept. of Ed (complete opinion)
[…] The district so charged with tuition may file an appeal with the Secretary . . . in which it shall be the complainant and the district in which the institution is located the respondent. The decision of the Secretary . . . as to which of said parties is responsible for tuition, shall be final. 24 P.S. § 13-1308. Section 1309 states, in pertinent part: (a) The cost of tuition in such cases shall be fixed as is now provided by law for tuition costs in other cases, except in the following circumstances: (1) Where, for the accommodation of such children, it shall be necessary to provide a separate school or to erect additional school buildings, the charge for tuition for such children may include a proportionate cost of the operating expenses, rental, and interest on any investment required to be made in erecting such new school buildings. (2) When a child who is an inmate of an institution is a child with exceptionalities, the district in which the institution is located may charge the district of residence, and the district of residence shall pay a special education charge in addition to the applicable tuition charge. . . . (b) For students who the Secretary . . . has determined are legal residents of Pennsylvania without fixed districts of residence, the tuition herein provided for shall be paid annually by the Secretary . . . . For all other students, the tuition herein provided shall be paid by the district of residence or the institution as the case may be, within thirty (30) days of its receipt of an invoice from the district in which the institution is located. 24 P.S. § 13-1309. 5 only that reimbursement shall be paid to the District; (2) the Academy has failed to join all of the home school districts as indispensible parties; and (3) the Academy has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. We will address each preliminary objection in turn.