V.E. Bigler, Trustee of the Harry Fred Bigler, III, Trust v. Clearfield County TCB (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth.), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 560 Pa. 753, 747 A.2d 373 (1999). See Certified Record (C.R.) at Item 11. Additionally, issues not briefed before this Court are waived for purposes of appellate review. Id. 4 Notwithstanding the untimeliness of Bigler s Petition, the Trial Court correctly concluded that Bigler is precluded by statute from bidding on the Property at a private sale. The facts herein demonstrate that Bigler is an owner and/or individual with an ownership interest or right, and as such, is statutorily precluded from participation under the express language of Section 618 of the Law, which reads: Repurchase by owner (a) The owner shall have no right to purchase his own property at a judicial sale, a private sale or from the bureau's repository for unsold property under the provisions of this act. (b) A change of name or business status shall not defeat the purpose of this section. (c) For the purpose of this section, owner means any individual, partner, shareholder, trust, partnership, limited partnership, corporation or any other business association or any trust, partnership, limited partnership, corporation or any other business association that has any individual as part of the business association who had any ownership interest or rights in the property. 72 P.S. § 5860.618. 10. Petitions to Disapprove were timely, Bigler s was not filed until April 1, 2010. C.R. at Item 1. As such, Bigler s Petition was untimely under the clear and express terms of Section 613(a) of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.613(a).