G. Stanton v. WCAB (SRCF Mercer and Compservices, Inc.) (Majority Opinion)
[…] He admitted that he was only treated for lower back injuries on the date of the incident. Further, although Claimant initially testified that he did not have any pre-injury pain or treatment for 1 We will consider the testimony of Claimant s medical witnesses for the limited purpose of ascertaining whether the WCJ issued a reasoned decision. Section 422(a) of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834, provides in pertinent part: The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which [he] relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. . . . The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. Where, as here, the medical witnesses testified via depositions, the WCJ is required to state an actual objective basis for his credibility determinations. Clear Channel Broad. v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd. (Perry), 938 A.2d 1150 (Pa.