J. A. Dunn v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Ercolani v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 922 A.2d 1034, 1037 (Pa. Cmwlth.), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 593 Pa. 758, 932 A.2d 77 (2007). Licensee s nunc pro tunc petition asserted that breakdown in the administrative process occurred because PennDOT did not send the notice with an address verification. R.R. 8a. However, the Vehicle Code does not require a verification. PennDOT is required only to notify a licensee of a suspension, revocation or disqualification by mailing a notice at the address of record. 75 Pa. C.S. §1540(b)(1).6 Licensee s assertions about PennDOT s failure to obtain a verification does not demonstrate an administrative breakdown. 6 It states: Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver s license to the department for the term of suspension, revocation or disqualification. 75 Pa. C.S. §1540(b)(1). 7 On the other hand, the failure of the U.S. Postal Service to deliver PennDOT s notice to Licensee s home is such a breakdown. In Kulick v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 666 A.2d 1148, 1150 (Pa.