B. Collier v. WCAB (Commissioners of York) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant then appealed to this Court.5 3 Section 315 of the Workers Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §602, provides, in relevant part: In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof. 4 The WCJ also held that Claimant s attorney fees of $150 per hour, which Claimant sought to have paid by Employer due to an alleged unreasonable contest, were too high.