Burchick Construction Co., Inc. v. PA State System of Higher Education (Majority Opinion)
[…] Department of General Services, 996 A.2d 576 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010)(ABC III). Notwithstanding the aforementioned provisions of the Procurement Code, Burchick contends that the RFP process cannot be used on construction contracts for SSHE buildings because Section 2003-A.1 of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by the Act of June 23, 1988, P.L. 457, as amended, 24 P.S. §20-2003-A.1 mandates the use of competitive sealed bids for contracts greater than $10,000.00. That section reads as follows: (a) The State System of Higher Education is hereby authorized to execute and administer contracts for construction, repair, renovation and maintenance projects within the meaning of section 2401.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929 ¦ (c) All contracts, other than contracts for the retention of architects and engineers, authorized by this section which exceed ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000) shall be advertised in the manner provided by law and competitively bid and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder... 24 P.S. §20-2003-A.1. A similar argument was rejected in ABC III. Therein, we stated: While disagreeing with ABC s contention that Section 2003-A.1(a) of the Public School Code of 1949 precludes it from using the RFP process when it is the contracting agency, DGS contends that this argument is irrelevant because SSHE is permitted to use the method of solicitation set forth in the Procurement Code to award contracts. We agree. The Procurement Code provides that it applies to 5 every expenditure of funds, other than the investment of funds, by Commonwealth agencies under any contract, irrespective of their source ¦ 62 Pa.C.S. §102. A Commonwealth agency is defined as [a]n executive agency, an independent agency or a State-affiliated entity. 62 Pa.C.S. §103. A State-affiliated entity is defined as [a] Commonwealth authority or a Commonwealth entity. The term includes ¦ the State System of Higher Education. Id.