Burchick Construction Co., Inc. v. PA State System of Higher Education (Majority Opinion)
[…] Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids, which may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery and suitability for a particular purpose ¦ The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids ¦. 62 Pa. C.S. § 512. 3 sealed proposals (RFPs), as opposed to competitive sealed bids, when the latter is either not practicable or advantageous to the Commonwealth.3 PA 3 Section 513 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part: (a) CONDITIONS FOR USE.-- When the contracting officer determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is either not practicable or advantageous to the Commonwealth, a contract may be entered into by competitive sealed proposals. (b) REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS.-- Proposals shall be solicited through a request for proposals. ¦ (e) EVALUATION.-- The relative importance of the evaluation factors shall be fixed prior to opening the proposals. A Commonwealth agency is required to invite its comptroller to participate in the evaluation as a nonvoting member of any evaluation committee. (f) DISCUSSION WITH RESPONSIBLE OFFERORS AND REVISION OF PROPOSALS.-- As provided in the request for proposals, discussions and negotiations may be conducted with responsible offerors for the purpose of clarification and of obtaining best and final offers. Responsible offers shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals. In conducting discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors. (g) SELECTION FOR NEGOTIATION.-- The responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation. 4 Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. Department of General Services, 996 A.2d 576 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010)(ABC III).