Burchick Construction Co., Inc. v. PA State System of Higher Education (Majority Opinion)
[…] Traditionally, Commonwealth agency contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding under Section 512 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 512.2 In the alternative, however, Section 513 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 513, allows for competitive 2 Section 512 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part: (a) CONDITIONS FOR USE.-- Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding ¦. (e) BID ACCEPTANCE AND EVALUATION. -- Bids shall be unconditionally accepted without alteration or modification except as authorized in this part or in the invitation for bids. Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids, which may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery and suitability for a particular purpose ¦ The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids ¦. 62 Pa.