Burchick Construction Co., Inc. v. PA State System of Higher Education (Majority Opinion)
[…] It contends that SSHE must use competitive bidding. The Procurement Code, Act of May 15, 1998, P.L. 358, as amended, 62 Pa.C.S. §102, applies to every expenditure of funds ¦ by Commonwealth agencies under any contract, irrespective of their source ¦ A Commonwealth agency is defined as an executive agency, an independent agency or a State-affiliated entity. 62 Pa.C.S. §103. The term 1 This Court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law. 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(i). 2 State-affiliated entity includes SSHE. Id. Section 301(d) of the Procurement Code provides: (d) APPLICATION TO STATE-AFFILIATED ENTITIES.-- State-affiliated entities may formulate their own procurement policy governing the procurement, management, control and disposal of supplies, services and construction and may act as their own purchasing agency for the procurement of supplies, services and construction, but they are required to use the procedures provided in this part for such procurement. 62 Pa.C.S. § 301(d).