D. Harris v. J. A. Beard, Secretary of Corrections (Majority Opinion)
[…] Thus, by failing to prosecute the only appeal he filed within the appeal period, Harris has waived this argument. Harris next argues that the Department is barred from renewal of the assessment of medical fees by failing to recover said fees within one year of his release from prison. Specifically, it is Harris contention that Section 3305 of the Act, 61 Pa.C.S. § 3305, provides the Department with up to one year to file a civil action to recover money owed due to medical fees. Harris argues that by failing to do so the Department has waived its right to recover the costs now. We disagree. Section 3305(a) of the Act provides: The department may seek to recover any amount owed for medical services fees by an inmate upon release from prison through a civil action brought within one year of the inmate s release. The department shall have the burden to prove the amount owed. 61 Pa.C.S. § 3305(a). This provision is not a statute of limitations on the time the Department has to recover the costs. [N]o statute of limitation applies to the assessment, as that assessment was a statutorily authorized consequence of [Harris] being found guilty of institution misconduct.