A. J. Sacco v. Comwlth of PA, Dept. of Revenue, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] McDermott, 548 A.2d 1330 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988). This appeal followed, and Sacco again argues that individual employees were not immune because they were not acting within the scope of their authority. He alleges that the Department s employees knew the lien was excessive and illegal yet chose to file it anyway. 3 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 provides in pertinent part as follows: Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. 4 The General Assembly specifically waived sovereign immunity in the following areas: vehicle liability; medical-professional liability; care, custody or control of personal property; Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; potholes and other dangerous conditions; care, custody or