H. S. Jacobson v. Comwlth of PA, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. (Emphasis added). Further, Section 1101 of the Crime Victims Act, commonly known as Act 85, specifically states: A person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or who is convicted of a crime shall, in addition to costs imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c) (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.), pay costs of at least $ 60 and may be Pennsylvania Medical Soc y v. Foster, 585 A.2d 595, 598 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991) (quoting Gekas v. Shapp, 469 Pa. 1, 5-6, 364 A.2d 691, 693 (1976)). 4 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728 (b) (5). 3 sentenced to pay additional costs in an amount up to the statutory maximum monetary penalty for the offense committed. 18 P.S. § 11.1101(a)(1). No court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. 18 P.S. § 11.1101(e). Moreover, according to the Department of Corrections Administrative Directive 005 (DOC-AD 005), income is defined as: all funds credited to an inmate s account regardless of source.