H. S. Jacobson v. Comwlth of PA, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] On November 6, 2006, the Honorable Pamela Pryor Dembe entered thirteen orders each directing Jacobson to pay $235.50 in costs and fees, and one order directing Jacobson to pay $237.00 in costs and fees. SCI s Br., Ex. B. Section 9728 (b) (5) of the Sentencing Code,4 commonly known as Act 84, specifically states: The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph. (Emphasis added).