R. Mitchell v. WCAB (DPW) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant retired from employment with Employer on July 2, 2001, and began receiving payments in the amount of $1,064.97 per month in pension benefits. This resulted in a pension benefit payment of $245.38 per week. On or about July 30, 2002, Claimant, through her third party counsel, filed a medical malpractice action alleging medical malpractice occurred during surgery related to the October 26, 1999, work-related injury. Claimant settled the malpractice action for a total amount of $350,000.00. The parties entered into a third party settlement agreement pursuant to Section 319 of the Workers' Compensation Act1 (Act) on or about June 17, 2004, 1 Act of June 12, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671, provides: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at (Continued....) 2. wherein Employer accepted $164,000 as a gross payment on its workers compensation subrogation lien.