J. Gallagher v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Given this information, the Department determined that Licensee was not entitled to the suspension exemption found in Section 3804(e)(2)(iii) because he was not subject to the penalties provided in Section 3804(a)(1). By official notice of suspension mailed March 4, 2008, Licensee was informed by the Department that his driving privilege was suspended for a period of one year pursuant to Section 3804(e)(2)(i). 4 75 Pa. C.S. §3804(a)(1). This section provides: (a) General impairment. Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows: (1) For a first offense, to: (i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months probation; (ii) pay a fine of $300; (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing). 4 Licensee appealed the official notice of suspension arguing that because he was convicted under Section 3804(a)(1), and as a first-time offender he met the requirements of the no-suspension exemption under