R.H. v. Department of Public Welfare (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §6303(a). This provision was amended on July 3, 2008, with an effective date of December 30, 2008. However, because the alleged abuse and the indicated report pre-dated the amendment s effective date, the BHA properly relied on the above definition. (See BHA Adjudication at 8.) 5 The Department of Public Welfare s regulation explains that the offenses listed in the sexual abuse definition are those defined by the crimes code. 55 Pa. Code §3490.4. Section 3127(a) of the Crimes Code defines indecent exposure as follows: A person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her genitals ¦ in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 5 N.R. and his directing N.R. to expose himself which meets the separate definition of sexual abuse in that R.H. induced N.R. to engage in sexually explicit conduct, i.e. exposing himself. (BHA Adjudication at 15.) Consequently, the BHA ordered that the indicated report be amended to reflect the abuse to be indecent exposure and sexual abuse by inducing [N.R.] to engage in sexually explicit conduct, exposing himself. (BHA Adjudication at 16.)6 In his petition for review, R.H. argues that CYS failed to prove by substantial evidence that the allegations of sexual abuse in the report are accurate. We disagree.7 The critical issue to be determined in an expunction case is whether the indicated report of child abuse is accurate. S.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 962 A.2d 679, 682 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). The county agency bears the burden of proving the accuracy of the report by substantial evidence. Substantial (continued ¦) which he or she knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm. 18 Pa. C.S. §3127(a). 6 See G.M. v. Department of Public Welfare, 954 A.2d 91, 93 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (stating that Secretary of Department of Public Welfare and Secretary s agents have discretion to amend a child abuse record at any time upon good cause shown); Section 6341(a) of the Law, 23 Pa.