T. B. Williams-Pendleton v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Referee found that Claimant had received a notice of determination from the UC Service Center on January 21, 2009, indicating that the last day to file a timely appeal was on February 5, 2009, but Claimant did not file her appeal until March 9, 2009, and that Claimant had not been misinformed or misled regarding her appeal rights. The Referee then dismissed Claimant s appeal because Claimant filed her appeal after the 15-day period for filing,2 and she failed to show that there was either fraud or a breakdown in the administrative process which caused the late appeal. 2 Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. §821(e), provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 3 Claimant appealed to the Board requesting another hearing and attached letters from friends regarding her mental status.