K. Smith Spence, R.N. v. BPOA (Majority Opinion)
[…] Nurse Spence did not violate the conditions of her ARD.4 On July 14, 2008, the Board issued a rule to show cause, alleging that Nurse Spence was subject to disciplinary action as a result of the criminal 2 Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code provides as follows: (a) Movable Property. --A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. 18 Pa. C.S. §3921(a) 3 The crime of theft by unlawful taking is classified as a felony of the third degree, when, among other things, the amount involved exceeds $2,000. Section 3903 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §3903. A third degree felony carries a maximum prison sentence of seven years.