R. J. Davis v. PA PUC (Majority Opinion)
[…] Davis maintains that Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 703(g) affords him a hearing before the Commission can amend or rescind a previously issued order. Because the Commission originally entered an order appointing him as a board member, Davis argues that he was entitled to a hearing pursuant to Section 703(g) of the Code, which provides, in pertinent part: Rescission and amendment of orders. [The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it.2] 1 The Commission correctly states that Davis brief violates Pa. R.A.P. 2119(a), in that it is not divided into parts with distinctive headings.