Crystal Lake Private Park Assoc. v. Susquehanna County Board of Assessment Appeals (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Association maintains that it is entitled to attorney s fees and costs, pursuant to Section 2503 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503, because the Board engaged in dilatory, obdurate and vexatious conduct by: (1) seeking to present the testimony of Mr. Carr for the first time on remand when it had not previously requested that the record remain open; and (2) requesting multiple continuances for the purposes of introducing Mr. Carr s testimony. Section 2503 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part, that: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: .... (7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter. 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503(7). The actions taken by the Board in this case do not rise to the level of dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct under Section 2503(7).