Comwlth of PA v. J. O'Grady (Majority Opinion)
[…] To rebut the presumption that the money was the proceeds from the sale of controlled substances, O Grady made two main arguments. He first submitted evidence of prior employment, but admitted on cross-examination that he had been unemployed for six months prior to his arrest. Second, he argued that, because he 2 Section 6801(a)(6)(ii) reads, in part: Such money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-1 780-144], shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. 2 was arrested and eventually charged with kidnapping and related offenses, and not the sale of drugs, the court could not find that the money in question was related to the sale of drugs.