In Re: Appeal of E. Martin from the Lancaster County Board of Assessment Appeals, et al. - 836 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] After the first seven years of preferential assessment, the roll-back tax shall apply to the seven most recent tax years. 72 P.S. §5490.5a (emphasis added). 3 These appeals raise a question of statutory construction. Specifically, at issue is the meaning of entire tract as used in two separate provisions found in Section 6 of the Act. Section 6(a.1)(1) of the Act states as follows: The split-off of a part of land which is subject to preferential assessment under this act shall subject the land so split off and the entire tract from which the land was split off to roll-back taxes as set forth in section 5.1.[8] The landowner changing the use of the land to one inconsistent with this act shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes. The landowner of land which continues to be eligible for preferential assessment shall not be liable for any roll-back taxes triggered as a result of a change to an ineligible use by the owner of the split-off tract. 72 P.S. §5490.6(a.1)(1) (emphasis added). Section 6(a.2) of the Act states as follows: (a.2) The owner of land subject to preferential assessment may separate land. If a separation occurs, all tracts formed by the separation shall continue to receive preferential assessment unless, within seven years of the separation, there is a subsequent change of use to one inconsistent with the provisions of section 3. Such subsequent change in use shall subject the entire tract so separated to roll-back taxes as set forth in section 5.1. The landowner changing the use of the land to one inconsistent with the provisions of section 3 shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes. After seven years from the date of the separation, only that portion of land which has had its use changed to one which is inconsistent with the provisions of section 3 shall be subject to roll-back taxes as set forth in section 5.1. Payment of roll-back taxes shall not invalidate the preferential assessment on any land which continues to meet the provisions of section 3. 8 See supra n. 7. 4 72 P.S. §5490.6(a.2) (emphasis added).