Markham v. Columbia County Assessor
[…] (Ptf’s Reply at 1.) Plaintiff cited case law from this court illustrating that properties may be restored to farm use special assessment upon proof of qualification, even if such proof was not timely provided to the county assessor. (Id., citing Rogers v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD 090226C, WL 3682581 (Aug 31, 2009); Forner v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD 021127A, WL 21263716 (May 14, 2003).) ORS 308A.116(1)(c), which was cited by Defendant, requires the county assessor to disqualify nonexclusive farm use zone farmland from special assessment “upon the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use for failure to meet the income requirements under ORS 308A.071[.]” OAR 150-308-1040(2)(b) clarifies the effective date of the disqualification: “All farm use disqualification takes effect July 1 following the disqualification.” Neither the statute nor the rule bars Defendant from cancelling a disqualification notice once issued.