Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] See Smith v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 357, 362 (2004). However, the notice requirements of 308A.718(1)–(5) do not apply if the disqualification is made at the property owner’s request. ORS 308A.718(6)(a). B. Disqualification of the Subject Property from Forestland Special Assessment The subject property is land that was designated as forestland at some time before Plaintiff purchased it. Defendant disqualified the subject property in 2016; the reason given for the disqualification was “the owner[’]s request.” (Def’s Ex A at 1.) Defendant’s disqualification notice invoked ORS 321.359(1)(b)(A), which requires the assessor to remove the forestland designation upon “[n]otification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the designation.”4 The court understands Defendant’s argument to be that Plaintiff provided notification to the assessor in two ways. First, Plaintiff filed a land use application so that the subject property could be developed into an RV park.