Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] See generally ORS 321.204; 321.262.2 Forested land may qualify as forestland in one of two ways. First, it may be determined that the land’s “highest and best use” is growing and harvesting a marketable species of trees. ORS 321.257(2).3 Second, the assessor may designate the land as forestland if the property owner makes an application showing that the land is “being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species * * *.” Id.; see also ORS 321.358 (application for designation as forestland). To qualify as designated forestland, the land must meet a number of regulatory requirements, including stocking and acreage requirements.