Prock v. Clatsop County Assessor
[…] He cited to the fact that Plaintiffs made only cosmetic changes before posting attractive pictures of the Property offering rental rates from $275 to $375 per night. II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the real market value of the Property for the 2015-16 tax year. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Or Tax M Div Mar 26, 2003) (citations omitted). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1),3 which states: “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” /// 3 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2013. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160197R 5 The assessment date for the 2015-16 tax year is January 1, 2015. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. The real market value of Property “shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with