Chaussee v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] (Emphasis added.) The corresponding administrative rule reiterates that requirement. OAR 150-308A.718(1)(a). The court finds that Plaintiffs’ argument with regard to the timing of the questionnaire is without merit. /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160017C 6 D. Whether Defendant Properly Disqualified the Subject Property from Forestland Special Assessment The relevant statutes provide the following: “When land has once been designated as forestland * * * it shall be valued as such until the assessor removes the forestland designation * * *.” ORS 321.359(1)(a). “The county assessor shall remove the forestland designation upon * * * [d]iscovery by the assessor that the land is no longer forestland[.]” ORS 321.359(1)(b), (b)(C). “‘Forestland’ means land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species * * *.” ORS 321.257(2).