Chaussee v. Multnomah County Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs answered that question “N/A.” Harvesting trees is one of the requirements for forestland special assessment. ORS 321.257(2) (“ ‘Forestland’ means land * * * held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species.”) (Emphasis added.) Chaussee’s testimony, standing alone, might be FINAL DECISION TC-MD 160017C 8 sufficient to show Plaintiffs’ intent was that the subject property be “held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species” as required by ORS 321.257(2). However, her testimony conflicts with her own prior statements and Plaintiffs did not provide any further evidence at trial to corroborate the self-serving testimony that the subject property “[wa]s being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species” Plaintiffs have the burden of proving their case by “a preponderance of the evidence.”