MacRitchie v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] Cooper testified that he ultimately concluded that, based on the paired analysis, the exception value should be $55,000, the difference between the “before remodel” estimate of value of $1,095,000 and the “after remodel” estimate of $1,150,000. II. ANALYSIS The issue is the subject property’s exception real market value for the 2009-10 through 2014-15 tax years. More specifically, whether the 2010 renovations by Plaintiffs to the subject property represented “[n]ew property or new improvements” to property under ORS 308.149(5)2, and if so, the effect of those renovations on its real market value for the years in issue. A. Standard of Proof Under ORS 305.427, the party seeking affirmative relief in this court bears the burden of proof, and “a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.” Preponderance of the evidence is the lowest degree of proof required by courts, and is satisfied by a showing that “the facts asserted are more probably true than false.” Cook v. Michael, 214 Or 513, 527, 330 P2d 1026 (1958); see also Riley Hill General Contractor v.