MacRitchie v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] Defendant also asserted that reconfiguring the bathroom, replacing the bathtub, replacing a window, and moving the structural entrance to the bathroom were all improvements because the items were not in need of maintenance. Plaintiff conceded that the items improved were not in need of “maintenance” but were changed based on personal preference. /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150402D 7 Plaintiff’s theory of “like for like” improvements is reflected in ORS 308.153(2)(a) which provides that “the value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account.” As a conceptual matter, replacing a 10 year old bathtub, even one that is not in need of maintenance, with a brand new bathtub is replacing older for newer; it is not “like for like.”