MacRitchie v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] Plaintiffs’ appeal is granted with regard to the 2009-10 and 2010-11 tax years. /// FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150402D 6 C. Were Renovations to the Subject Property Improvements? Generally, annual increases to maximum assessed value are capped at three percent. However, ORS 308.146(3)(a) provides that “new improvements to property” trigger an exception value. New improvements means changes in property value as the result of “[n]ew construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property.” ORS 308.149(6)(a)(A). It does not include general maintenance and repair or minor construction. ORS 308.149(6)(b). Minor construction is defined as “additions of real property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years.” ORS 308.149(5). Plaintiffs argued that renovations to the subject property did not represent “improvements” triggering an exception value change, but rather, were in part general maintenance and repair, and in part “like for like” replacements.