Force v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] Defendant alleges that the subject property was partitioned and its maximum assessed value was therefore subject to redetermination according to ORS 308.156. See ORS 308.146(3)(b). ORS 308.156(1) states: “If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property’s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section.” (Emphasis added.) Property and property tax account are defined in ORS 308.142: “For purposes of determining whether the assessed value of property exceeds the property’s maximum assessed value permitted under section 11, Article XI of the Oregon Constitution: “(1) ‘Property’ means: “(a) All property included within a single property tax account; * * * “* * * * * “(2) ‘Property tax account’ means the administrative division of property for purposes of listing on the assessment roll under ORS 308.215 for the tax year for which maximum assessed value is