Force v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] Defendant alleges that the subject property was partitioned and its maximum assessed value was therefore subject to redetermination according to ORS 308.156. See ORS 308.146(3)(b). ORS 308.156(1) states: “If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property’s maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section.” (Emphasis added.)