Force v. Jackson County Assessor
[…] ORS 308.146(2).1 The maximum assessed value can increase no more than three percent per year unless one of the exceptions set forth in ORS 308.146(3) applies: 1 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 150290D 4 “(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if: “(a) The property is new property or new improvements to property; “(b) The property is partitioned or subdivided; “(c) The property is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning; “(d) The property is first taken into account as omitted property; “(e) The property becomes disqualified from