Covey v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 308A.718(4) states that, following receipt of the assessor’s disqualification notice, “the taxpayer may appeal the assessor’s determination to the Oregon Tax Court within the time and in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560.”1 ORS 305.275(1) provides for appeal to the Magistrate Division by persons aggrieved by “an act, omission, order or determination of * * * [a] county assessor or other county official[.]” ORS 305.560(1)(a) states that “an appeal 1 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 140361N 2 under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint * * * within the time required under ORS 305.280.” ORS 305.280(1) states, in pertinent part, that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made.” “In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.