Reedal v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Under either view of the facts, the court concludes Blue Spruce had not abandoned its business activity as of 2009 and Plaintiff is allowed to deduct his distributive share of Blue Spruce’s ordinary business loss for the 2009 tax year.8 C. Substantial Understatement of Income Penalty Plaintiff challenged the 20 percent substantial understatement of income penalty imposed by Defendant. Under ORS 314.402, when reported income is understated in excess of $15,000 in a taxable year, “there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement of taxable income.” Here, Defendant imposed the substantial understatement of income penalty based on its adjustments to Plaintiff’s 2009 income tax return. Plaintiff challenged those adjustments and the court concluded that Plaintiff’s appeal should be granted.