Reedal v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Dept. of Revenue., 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971). “[I]f the evidence is inconclusive or unpersuasive, the taxpayer will have failed 6 Unless otherwise noted, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007. FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140299N 7 to meet his burden of proof * * *.” Reed v. Dept. of Rev., 310 Or 260, 265, 798 P2d 235 (1990). In an income tax appeal, this court has statutory authority “to determine the correct amount of [the] deficiency, even if the amount so determined is greater or less than the amount of the assessment determined by the Department of Revenue[.]” ORS 305.575. A. Statute of Limitations Under ORS 314.410 ORS 314.410(1) states, “[a]t any time within three years after the return was filed, the Department of Revenue may give notice of deficiency as prescribed in ORS 305.265.” ORS 314.410(10) provides an exception to the time limit in ORS 314.410(1), stating in part, “(a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section and ORS 314.415, the period for * * * giving a notice of deficiency with respect to an item that is shown or required to be shown on a taxpayer’s return and that is attributable to a passthrough entity does not expire prior to three year’s from the date of filing of the pass-through entity return to which the item on the taxpayer’s return relates.” Defendant issued its Notice of Deficiency for the 2009 tax year on February 4, 2014, relying on the exception in ORS 314.410(10) because Blue Spruce did not file its partnership return until December 21, 2012. (See Def’s Reply Br at 3-4.) Plaintiff contends that his debt-financed acquisition