Grotjohn v. Klamath County Assessor
[…] He also objected to Defendant’s failure to assess certain improvements to neighboring properties. The court understands Grotjohn’s arguments to be a uniformity complaint with respect to Defendant’s determination of the subject property’s real market value as compared to properties within the same class. Article I, section 32, of the Oregon Constitution states, in part, that “all taxation shall be uniform on the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140216N 8 tax.” ORS 307.030(1) states that “[a]ll real property within this state * * *, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion.” “What is required in Oregon is ‘relative’ uniformity, that is, uniform operation of law, not uniformity of consequences.” Chart Development Corp. v. Dept of Rev., 16 OTR 9, 15 (2001) (citing Robinson et ux v. State Tax Com., 216 Or 532, 536, 339 P2d 432 (1959)).