Gorin v. Department of Revenue
[…] OAR 150-305.145(2). The rule provides that [i]f the conference results in a denial of the waiver request, that decision is final and may not be appealed to the Oregon Tax Court. Id. By contrast, subsection (3) of OAR 150-305.145 authorizes a taxpayer to appeal the decision by Defendant to this court, [i]f a taxpayer believes the * * * penalties were incorrectly imposed or calculated[.] The distinction between OAR 150-305.145(2) and (3) is consistent with this court s ruling in Pelett. 2. Whether Waiver of the Failure-to-File Penalty is Discretionary ORS 305.992(1) states, in part: If any returns required to be filed under ORS chapter * * * 316, * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year. ORS 305.992 does not include explicit language regarding waiver of the penalty. OAR 150305.145(4)(3)(a) identifies the penalty imposed under ORS 305.992 as one which may be subject to waiver under ORS 305.145(4) and the administrative rule. The court determined above that Defendant s authority to waive penalties under ORS 304.145(4) is discretionary. Thus, Defendant s decision denying Plaintiffs request to waive the failure-to-file penalty under ORS 305.992 constitutes an order denying the discretionary waiver of penalty within the 5 OAR 150-305.145(4)(3)(a) identifies which penalties are eligible for waiver, including the penalty imposed under ORS 305.992. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 140042N 6 meaning of ORS 305.560(1)(a). Defendant s denial of Plaintiffs request to waive the penalty imposed under ORS 305.992 is not, therefore, appealable to this court. 3. Whether Waiver of the Interest Imposed is Discretionary ORS 305.220(1) provides, in part: * * * every deficiency or delinquency arising under any law administered by the Department of Revenue shall bear simple interest at the rate of five-sixths of one percent per month or fraction thereof. Similar to the failure-to-file penalty under ORS 305.992, the statute that imposes interest on a taxpayer does not include explicit language governing Defendant s authority to waive interest.