Gorin v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 305.560(1)(a) allows an appeal to be taken to this court under ORS 305.275, subject to an exception that prohibits a taxpayer from appealing to this court from an order denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest. ORS 305.560(1)(a) provides, in part: Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *. In other words, an order denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by Defendant is not appealable to this court. See Pelett v. Dept. of Rev. (Pelett), 11 OTR 364, 365 (1990).