McCormick v. Brown
[…] A petition is not allowed concerning the contents of the estimate or statement or whether an estimate or statement should be prepared. 2 ORS 250.125(4) provides: For a state measure for which an estimate is required to be prepared under subsection (1) of this section, the financial estimate committee shall consult with the Legislative Revenue Officer to determine if the measure has potentially significant indirect economic or fiscal effects. If the committee determines that the indirect economic or fiscal effects of the measure are significant and can be estimated, the Legislative Revenue Officer shall prepare on behalf of the committee an impartial estimate of the indirect economic or fiscal effects of the measure. The Legislative Revenue Officer shall use the best available economic models and data to produce the estimate. The financial estimate committee shall incorporate relevant parts of the estimate prepared by the Legislative Revenue Officer into the estimate prepared by the committee under subsection (1) of this section. 1 Cite as 356 Or 1 (2014) 3 were not satisfied. Accordingly, we order that a second estimate be prepared, filed, and certified in accordance with the relevant statutes. See ORS 250.131(3).3 Second estimate of financial impact to be prepared, filed, and certified. Appellate judgment to issue forthwith. ORS 250.131(3) provides: If the court determines that the procedures described in ORS 250.125 and 250.127 were not satisfied, the court shall order the preparation of a second estimate or statement, to be prepared, filed and certified as provided in ORS 250.125 and 250.127 except that: (a) The financial estimate committee created under ORS 250.125 shall prepare and file with the Secretary of State an estimate or statement not later than two days following the decision of the court; (b) A hearing shall be held within two days after the estimate or statement is filed; and (c) An estimate or statement shall be certified not later than seven days after the decision of the court.