Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] See McCaw Communications, Inc. v. Marion County, 96 Or App 552, 555, 773 P2d 779 (1989) (“[S]tate and local provisions [defining nonfarm uses permitted in farm zones] must be construed, to the extent possible, as being consistent with the overriding policy of preventing agricultural land from being diverted to non-agricultural use.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). Analogously, we have construed ORS 215.283 in light of the “contextual guide” provided by ORS 215.243, which states the agricultural land use policies for the state. See Warburton v. Harney County, 174 Or App 322, 329, 25 P3d 938, rev den, 332 Or 559 (2001). Under ORS 215.243(2), “[t]he preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state’s economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the Cite as 284 Or App 470 (2017) 485 agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of adequate, healthful and nutritious food for the people of this state and nation.” Whether a change in an accepted farm practice or the cost of that practice is “significant,” then, is determined by whether the change affects the preservation of agricultural land for productive use.9 That meaning of the term “significant” can also be inferred from the meaning of the terms that