Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] Yamhill County turn, lists 24 permitted nonfarm uses that counties must allow on EFU land, subject to state standards adopted by the Land Conservation and Development Commission. ORS 215.283(2) provides for 27 conditional nonfarm uses that are “subject to ORS 215.296,” including, under ORS 215.283(2)(k), a “site for the disposal of solid waste *  * *  for which a permit has been granted under ORS 459.245 by the Department of Environmental Quality together with equipment, facilities or buildings necessary for its operation.” As noted, ORS 215.296 regulates the allowance of conditional nonfarm uses: “(1)  A use allowed under ORS 215.213(2) or (11) or 215.283(2) or (4) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not: “(a)  Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or “(b)  Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.