Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] Yamhill County We conclude that LUBA understood and applied the substantial evidence test in its review of the challenged findings and conditions and that, therefore, its order was not “unlawful in substance.” See Citizens for Responsibility, 218 Or App at 345. As noted, LUBA directly held that “a reasonable decision-maker could conclude that the reduced amount of landfill trash that reaches the McPhillips property will not force a significant change in farm practices, or significantly increase McPhillips’ costs.” That conclusion states the substantial evidence rule applied by LUBA under ORS 197.835(9)(a)(C) (requiring LUBA to reverse or remand a land use decision if the local government “[m]ade a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record”).