Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] LUBA set out the history of the applications in an earlier order in the case: “Riverbend * * * filed applications for site design review and a floodplain development permit to authorize the proposed expansion. Riverbend proposed to add a new Module 10 north of the existing landfill site, and a new Module 11 southwest of the site. The proposed expansions would occupy land that qualifies as high-value farmland. Riverbend also proposed to increase the height of existing berms and add additional fill to five existing modules. The proposed expansions would add 15 years of capacity to the   ORS 215.296(1) provides: “A use allowed under ORS 215.213(2) or (11) or 215.283(2) or (4) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not: “(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or “(b)  Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.” 1 Cite as 284 Or App 470 (2017) 473 landfill operation, which would otherwise reach full capacity in 2017. “The surrounding area consists largely of EFU-zoned lands in various agricultural uses * * *.” Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County, 72 Or LUBA 341, 347 (2015) (SDC-1).