Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] We also consider LUBA’s review of the county’s application of that statute under ORS 197.835(9)(a) 3 in light of our own standard of review of LUBA’s decision under ORS 197.850(9)(a). We begin with a description of the text and context of ORS 215.296(1), before proceeding to the standards of review that apply to LUBA’s determinations about that statute. ORS 215.203(1) authorizes counties to adopt EFU zones and further provides that, in EFU zones, land is to be used “exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213, 215.283 or 215.284.”4 ORS 215.283(1), in 3   Under ORS 197.835(9)(a), LUBA reviews a local government land use decision for whether the local government “(A)  Exceeded its jurisdiction; “(B)  Failed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner; “(C)  Made a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record; “(D)  Improperly construed the applicable law; or “(E)  Made an unconstitutional decision.”