State v. Holsclaw
[…] Cite as 286 Or App 790 (2017) 791 Case Summary: Defendant, a designated predatory sex offender, paid to use the showers in a YMCA facility on seven occasions. For that conduct, defendant was convicted after a bench trial of seven counts of unlawfully being in a location where children regularly congregate, ORS 163.476. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in entering convictions on all counts because the evidence was insufficient to establish that defendant entered a “premises where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate” under ORS 163.476(2)(a), which is defined to include “places where persons under 18 years of age gather for regularly scheduled educational and recreational programs.” Held: The trial court did not err. First, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the relevant “premises” was the YMCA as a whole, not the particular area accessed by defendant.