State v. Holsclaw
[…] In support, defendant relies on State v. Macon, 249 Or App 260, 278 P3d 29, rev den, 352 Or 342 (2012), in which we concluded that the record contained sufficient evidence that a storage room in a toy store was a “separate unit” for purposes of the second-degree burglary statute, ORS 164.215, because the room was “self-contained,” as evidenced, in part, by the fact that it had “separate physical access.” Id. at 265-66. We are not convinced that our construction of the second-degree burglary statute in Macon is particularly relevant to our construction of ORS 163.476, given the very 4   Because we conclude that there was sufficient evidence that the YMCA is a place “where persons under 18 years of age gather for regularly scheduled educational and recreational programs,” we do not address whether the YMCA facility qualifies as any of the other locations listed in ORS 163.476(2)(a). 796 State v. Holsclaw different subject matter of the latter statute.