State v. Holsclaw
[…] Thus, although the childcare room is apparently separated from the adjoining hallway by a doorway, there is evidence from which a factfinder could conclude that that room is not “self-contained” as that term was used in Macon (where the unit had a separate point of access altogether), despite the childcare room’s distinct function. In short, we reject defendant’s argument that a factfinder would be compelled to regard the YMCA’s childcare room as a “self-contained” unit instead of determining that the public areas of the YMCA are the same “place” within the meaning of ORS 163.476. We next address defendant’s argument that a location qualifies as a place “where persons under 18 years of age gather for regularly scheduled educational and recreational programs” only at such times as that place is being used for such programs or when such programs are scheduled.