State v. Holsclaw
[…] We construe statutes with the goal of determining the meaning that the legislature most likely intended. Chase and Chase, 354 Or 776, 780, 323 P3d 266 (2014). We do so by considering the statutory text in context, any pertinent legislative history, and, when necessary, applicable maxims of statutory construction. Id.; State v. Shockey, 285 Or App 718, 721, ___ P3d ___ (2017). At the time defendant used the YMCA shower facilities, ORS 163.476 (2013) provided in relevant part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of unlawfully being in a location where children regularly congregate if the person: 3   A YMCA employee testified at trial that, when nonmembers paid to use the showers, she would “hop[e] that they’re honest and they shower and that’s it.”