State v. Shifflett
[…] At the close of the state’s case, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing: “Your honor, it’s required that my client caused [the victim’s] telephone to ring, and the State has to prove it beyond a reasonable doubt. I heard absolutely no evidence 1   Count 1 was based on the allegation that defendant, during one of the calls or messages on June 7, 2013, threatened to inflict serious physical injury to the victim. The jury acquitted defendant of that count and it is not at issue on appeal. 2   ORS 166.090(1) also provides that a person commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller “intentionally harasses or annoys another person: “* * * * * “(c)  By sending to, or leaving at, the other person’s telephone a text message, voice mail or any other message, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.” The state did not charge defendant with telephonic harassment under paragraph (c) for leaving a “voice mail or any other message.” 658 State v. Shifflett to the best of my recollection of a telephone ringing from anyone.