State v. Shifflett
[…] State v. Gonzalez-Valenzuela, 358 Or 451, 461, 365 P3d 116 (2015). However, “[t]he formal requirements of lawmaking produce the best source from which to discern the legislature’s intent, for it is not the intent of the individual legislators that governs, but the intent of the legislature as formally enacted into law[.]” Gaines, 346 Or at 171. Accordingly, “a party seeking to overcome seemingly plain and unambiguous text with legislative history has a difficult task before it.” Id. at 172. ORS 166.090(1) provides: “A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person: “(a)  By causing the telephone of the other person to ring, such caller having no communicative purpose; 662 State v. Shifflett “(b)  By causing such other person’s telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone; or “(c)  By sending to, or leaving at, the other person’s telephone a text message, voice mail or any other message, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.” Here, defendant asserts that the phrase “[b]y causing such other person’s telephone to ring” in ORS 166.090(1)(b) unambiguously requires the “other person’s telephone” to make an audible sound.