State v. Shifflett
[…] Held: The trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal, because the plain and ordinary meaning of “to ring,” as used in ORS 166.090(1)(b), requires the caller to have caused the victim’s telephone to emit an audible sound. Convictions on Counts 2 and 3 for telephonic harassment reversed; otherwise affirmed. 656 State v. Shifflett ORTEGA, P. J. Defendant challenges his convictions for telephonic harassment under ORS 166.090(1)(b), which provides that a telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person: “By causing such other person’s telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone[.]” Defendant argues that, because there was no evidence that his unauthorized phone calls to the victim’s telephone caused that phone to emit an audible sound, the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal.