State v. Shifflett
[…] Robert M. Wilsey, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General. Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Hadlock, Chief Judge, and Lagesen, Judge.* ORTEGA, P. J. Convictions on Counts 2 and 3 for telephonic harassment reversed; otherwise affirmed. ______________ *  Hadlock, C. J., vice Nakamoto, J. pro tempore. Cite as 285 Or App 654 (2017) 655 Case Summary: Defendant challenges his convictions for telephonic harassment under ORS 166.090(1)(b), which makes it a crime to intentionally harass or annoy another person “[b]y causing such other person’s telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.” Defendant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal because there was no evidence that his unauthorized telephone calls to the victim caused her telephone to emit an audible sound—i.e., “to ring.”