Wolff v. Board of Psychologist Examiners
[…] The board notified petitioner that it intended to discipline him for (1) listing the abbreviation “PsyA” after his name on letterhead, business cards, signature blocks, and websites, (2) using the phrase “Master of Arts Clinical Psychology” to describe his degree in at least one of those forums, and (3) indicating that he “has been practicing psychology for 15 years” on at least one website. An administrative law judge (ALJ) issued a proposed order that granted summary determination to the board, concluding that petitioner engaged in “immoral or unprofessional conduct” under ORS 675.070(2)(d)1 and violated the prohibition in ORS 675.020(1)(b) against representing “oneself to be a psychologist without first being licensed under ORS 675.010 to 675.150.”2 After rejecting petitioner’s exceptions to the ALJ’s order, the board issued a final order that adopted the ALJ’s proposed order with minor modifications, concluding that petitioner was “engaged in immoral or unprofessional conduct” because he created a “serious risk to public health or safety”