Wolff v. Board of Psychologist Examiners
[…] of ORS 675.010 to 675.150, when, in the judgment of the board, the person: “* * * * * “(d) Is guilty of immoral or unprofessional conduct or of gross negligence in the practice of psychology, including but not limited to: “(A) Any conduct or practice contrary to recognized standard of ethics of the psychological profession or any conduct or practice that constitutes a danger to the health or safety of a patient or the public, or any conduct, practice or condition that adversely affects a psychologist or psychologist associate’s ability to practice psychology safely and skillfully.” 2  ORS 675.020(2) provides that to “represent oneself to be a psychologist” means “to use any title or description of services incorporating the words ‘psychology,’ ‘psychological,’ ‘psychotherapy’ or ‘psychologist,’ or to offer or render to individuals or to groups of individuals services included in the practice of psychology.” 1 Cite as 284 Or App 792 (2017) 795 academic degree and credentials.3 See ORS 675.070(2)(d)(A) (conduct that is a danger to the health or safety of the public is “immoral or unprofessional conduct”).