Eldredge v. Taylor
[…] Just as step-parents may adopt a spouse's child, so may a same-sex partner adopt a partner's child. This public policy of allowing parents to share custody and control of their child by consent with a non-parent is found in the newly enacted Title 10, Sections 700 to 701 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Although not in effect when the parties executed the Agreements, in the 2014 session, the Oklahoma Legislature recognized a public policy in favor of a parent sharing some or all child-rearing responsibilities with another person regardless of gender. 10 O.S.Supp. 2014, §§ 700 to 701. Section 700(A) provides:

A parent or legal custodian of a child, by a properly executed power of attorney provided in Section 2 of this act, may delegate to another person, for a period not to exceed one (1) year, any of the powers regarding the care and custody of the child, except the power to consent to marriage or adoption of the child, the performance or inducement of an abortion on or for the child, or the termination of parental rights to the child. A delegation of powers under this section shall not deprive the parent or legal custodian of any parental or legal authority regarding the care and custody of the child.

¶18 We find only one area where the Agreements' specific provisions may be void as against public policy: that is if they contravene the best interests of the children. Oklahoma has a strong public policy that custody and care of children should be based on their best interests.