State ex rel. Hettel v. Security Nat. Bank & Trust Co. in Duncan
[…] Similarly, reasonable inferences can be drawn that the participating banks had the requisite knowledge to establish qui tam liability.

10 Hettel also asserts that the participating banks are liable under an agency relationship with the Chickasha Bank through the participation agreements. However, because we find that summary judgment was improper, independent of any agency status of the participating banks, we need not address this issue.

11 Title 62 O.S. 1991 § 372 provides in pertinent part:

"Every officer of the state and of any county
. . . who shall hereafter order or direct the
payment of any money or transfer of any property
belonging to the state or to such county
. . . in settlement of any claim known to such
officers to be fraudulent or void, or in pursuance
of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent
contract or agreement made or attempted
to be made, for the state or any such county
. . . by any officer thereof, and every person,
having notice of the facts, with whom such
unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract
shall have been made, or to whom, or for
whose benefit such money shall be paid or
such transfer of property shall be made, shall
be jointly and severally liable in damage to all
innocent persons in any manner injured thereby,
and shall be furthermore jointly and severally
liable to the state [or] county for triple the
amount of all such sums of the money so paid,
and triple the value of property so transferred,
as a penalty, to be recovered at the suit of the
proper officers of the state or such county . . .
or of any resident taxpayer thereof, as hereinafter
provided."

Title 62 O.S. 1991 § 373 provides in pertinent part:

"Upon the refusal, failure, or neglect of the
proper officers of the state or of any county . . .
after written demand made upon them by ten
resident taxpayers of the state or such county