State ex rel. Hettel v. Security Nat. Bank & Trust Co. in Duncan
[…] shall have been made, or to whom, or for
whose benefit such money shall be paid or
such transfer of property shall be made, shall
be jointly and severally liable in damage to all
innocent persons in any manner injured thereby,
and shall be furthermore jointly and severally
liable to the state [or] county for triple the
amount of all such sums of the money so paid,
and triple the value of property so transferred,
as a penalty, to be recovered at the suit of the
proper officers of the state or such county . . .
or of any resident taxpayer thereof, as hereinafter
provided."

Title 62 O.S. 1991 § 373 provides in pertinent part:

"Upon the refusal, failure, or neglect of the
proper officers of the state or of any county . . .
after written demand made upon them by ten
resident taxpayers of the state or such county
. . . to institute or diligently prosecute proper
proceedings at law or in equity for the recovery
of any money or property belonging to the
state, or such county . . . paid out or transferred
by any officer thereof in pursuance of
any unauthorized, unlawful, fraudulent, or
void contract made, or attempted to be made,
by any of its officers for the state or any such
county . . . or for the penalty provided in the
preceding section, [372] any resident taxpayer
of the state or such county . . . affected by such
payment or transfer after serving the notice
aforesaid and after giving security for cost,
may in the name of the State of Oklahoma as
plaintiff, institute and maintain any proper action
which the proper officers of the State [or]
county . . . might institute and maintain for the
recovery of such property, or for said penalty;
and such municipality shall in such event be
made defendant, and one-half the amount of
money and one-half the value of the property
recovered in any action maintained at the expense
of a resident taxpayer under this section,
shall be paid to such resident taxpayer as a
reward. "

References to §§ 372 and 373 are to their current versions.